History

 

2021

Mainstage:

ALMOST, MAINE Director: Beth Eslick
BABY Director: Christine Adams
Virtual Season:
LAST TRAIN TO NIBROC Director: Elena Mills
NAT’S LAST STRUGGLE Director: Timothy Jones
THE MOUNTAINTOP Director: Sahai Lara
DADDY LONG LEGS Director: Dana Marley-Kolb
CPYT:
SCHOOLHOUSE ROCK LIVE! Jr. Director: Beth Eslick
Special Events:
CONEJO IMPROV PLAYERS 2021 Director: Jeremy Zeller
WHAT’S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT DRIVE-IN THEATRE Director: Dana Marley-Kolb
BACKWARDS BROADWAY DRIVE-IN THEATRE Director: Shawn Adams-Lanz

2020

Mainstage:

YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU Director: Alan Waserman
THE PRODUCERS Director: Rick Steinberg
Virtual Season:
BAD AUDITIONS … ON CAMERA Director: Olivia Heulitt & Kyle Johnson
LONELY PLANET Director: Randi Redman
THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE (ABRIDGED) [REVISED] Director: John Eslick
MARK TWAIN’S THE DIARIES OF ADAM & EVE Director: Devery Holmes
ZERO HOUR Director: Brian Robert Harris
THE BELLE OF AMHERST Director: Judy Diderrich
CPYT:
A MIDSUMMER CAMP’S DREAM Director: Beth Eslick & Elena Mills
THE MUSICAL ADVENTURES OF FLAT STANLEY Director: Michael Kronenberg
HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS Director: CPYT Team
Special Events:
CONEJO IMPROV PLAYERS 2020 Director: Jeremy Zeller
CAR PARK THEATRE Director: Gabriel Vega
HAUNTED BROADWAY DRIVE-IN THEATRE Director: Renee Delgado-Rose
HOLIDAY SPECTACULAR DRIVE-IN THEATRE Director: Renee Delgado-Rose

2019

Mainstage:

TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD Director: Tom Eubanks
SWEENEY TODD Director: Celeste Russi-Van Etten
DON’T DRESS FOR DINNER Director: John Eslick
SWEET CHARITY Director: Miriam Durrie-Kirsch
PIPPIN Director: Shawn W. Adams-Lanz
CPYT:
DISNEY’S HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL Director: Bennie Glasner
CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG, JR. Director: Noah Terry
CAT:
AVENUE Q Director: Jeremy Zeller
PROOF Director: James Castle Stevens
Special Events:
CONEJO IMPROV PLAYERS 2019 Director: Jeremy Zeller
MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S MURDER Director: Christopher Carlson
MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET: A LIVE   MUSICAL RADIO PLAY Director: Jere Rae Mansfield

2018

Mainstage:

BROADWAY BOUND Director: Erin Fagundes
CANDIDE Director: Dick Johnson
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO’S NEST Director: Deidre Parmenter
WEST SIDE STORY Director: Devery Holmes
IS HE DEAD? Director: Randi Redman / Tanner Redman
GUYS AND DOLLS Director: John Gaston
CPCT:
INTO THE WOODS JR. Director: Benjamin Glasner
THE PHANTOM TOLLBOOTH JR. Director: Beth Glasner
Special Events:
CONEJO IMPROV PLAYERS 2018 Director: Jeremy Zeller
SHINE! CELEBRATING 60 YEARS OF CONEJO PLAYERS THEATRE Gala Committee: Renee Delgado-Rose, Rachael Pugh, James Laguna, Amie Woolweber, Sarah Ely
CONEJO STRONG: A VAUDEVILLE REVUE Director: Jeremy Zeller

2017

Mainstage:

BILOXI BLUES Director: Erin Fagundes
HAIRSPRAY Director: Miriam Durrie-Kirsch
SOCIAL SECURITY Director: Rachael Pugh
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN Director: Tami Keaton
A MURDER IS ANNOUNCED Director: John Eslick
CHESS (U.K. VERSION) Director: Rick Steinberg
CPCT:
HAIRSPRAY JR. Director: John Barker
DISNEY’S MY SON PINOCCHIO JR. Director: Deidre Parmenter
Special Events:
ENCORE! AN EVENING CELEBRATING THEATRE Gala Committee: Renee Delgado, Sarah Ely, Candace Gray, Trisha Greene, Jen Isaacs, Pete Isaacs, James Laguna, Patrick McMinn, Deidre Parmenter, Rachael Pugh, Jeremy Zeller
CONEJO IMPROV PLAYERS 2017 Director: Jeremy Zeller

2016

Mainstage:

THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES Director: Jeremy Zeller
THE WIZARD OF OZ Director: Devery Holmes
AMADEUS Director: Deidre Parmenter
REEFER MADNESS Director: James Cluster
FARRAGUT NORTH Director: Elissa Anne Polansky
SIDE SHOW Director: Shawn W. Lanz
CPCT:
JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH JR. Director: Benjamin Glasner
Special Events:
CONEJO IMPROV PLAYERS 2016 Director: Jeremy Zeller
LOVELAND BURLESQUE: ON THE MIDWAY Directors: Arryck Adams & Julie Alice Auxier

2015

Mainstage:

BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS Director: Erin Fagundes
HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS… Director: Rick Steinberg
THE GRADUATE Director: Mike Moffat
GODSPELL (2012 VERSION) Director: Janelle Phaneuf
PSYCHO BEACH PARTY Director: Tami Keaton
FOLLIES Director: Arryck Adams
CPCT:
13: THE MUSICAL Director: Rebecca Davey
Special Events:
CONEJO IMPROV PLAYERS 2015 Director: Jeremy Zeller
ARTS ADVOCATE AWARDS 2015 Presented by the Board of Directors
LOVELAND BURLESQUE Directors: Arryck Adams & Julie Alice Auxier

2014

Mainstage:

MASTER CLASS Director: Elissa Anne Polansky
THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE Director: Miriam Durrie-Kirsch
PICASSO AT THE LAPIN AGILE Director: Deidre Parmenter
THE MARVELOUS WONDERETTES Director: Courtney Potter
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK Director: Rachael Pugh
SHREK: THE MUSICAL Director: Shawn W. Lanz
CPCT:
DISNEY’S MULAN JR. Director: Timothy Reese
Special Events:
A TOAST TO COMMUNITY THEATRE V Venue: J. Hamilton Wines. Coordinators: Shawn W. Lanz & Rachael Pugh

2013

Mainstage:

45 SECONDS FROM BROADWAY Director: Dick Johnson
DAMN YANKEES Director: Erin Fagundes
A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE Director: Lucien C. Jervis
FOREVER PLAID Director: Devery Holmes
NOISES OFF Director: Brian Robert Harris
MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT Director: Rick Steinberg
CPCT:
DISNEY’S ALADDIN JR. Director: Deborah Huber
Special Events:
A TOAST TO COMMUNITY THEATRE IV Venue: Bellavino Wine Bar. Coordinator: Rachael Pugh

2012

Mainstage:

CHEAPER BY THE DOZEN Director: John Barker
SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN Director: Miriam Durrie-Kirsch
THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINNER Director: Tami Keaton
PETER PAN Director: Erin Fagundes
BAD SEED Director: James Cluster
MISS SAIGON Director: Shawn W. Lanz
CPCT:
DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID JR. Director: Deidre Parmenter
Special Events:
A TOAST TO COMMUNITY THEATRE III Hosts: Deidre & Dave Parmenter. Coordinator: Rachael Pugh

2011

Mainstage:

THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL Director: Rick Steinberg
TWELVE ANGRY MEN Director: Deidre Parmenter
THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW Director: Arryck Adams
OPEN HOUSE Director: Linda M. Stiegler
GYPSY Director: Devery Holmes
CSS:
VANITIES Director: Ken Patton
SORRY! WRONG CHIMNEY! Director: Philip Wieck
CPCT:
HOW TO EAT LIKE A CHILD Director: Aileen-Marie Scott
THE WIZ JR. Director: Erin Fagundes
Special Events:
A TOAST TO COMMUNITY THEATRE II Hosts: John & Donna Holroyd
LABOR DAY TAILGATING PARTY Hosts: Ken Patton & Courtney Potter
CHRISTMAS CAROL Director: Linda M. Stiegler

2010

Mainstage:

JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT Director: Erin Fagundes
HEAVEN CAN WAIT Director: Lucien Jervis
THE WHO’S TOMMY Director: Shawn W. Lanz
THE WOMEN Director: Jere Rae-Mansfield
KISS ME, KATE Director: Tami Keaton
CSS:
STALAG 17 Director: James Cluster
OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS Director: Heather Lease
CPCT:
SEUSSICAL JR. Director: Arryck Adams
STUART LITTLE Director: Diedre Parmenter
Special Events:
A TOAST TO COMMUNITY THEATRE Hosts: Mark Grisez & James Laguna
HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS Director: Ken Patton

2009

Mainstage:

THE MUSIC MAN Director: Linda M. Stiegler
THE TEAHOUSE OF THE AUGUST MOON Director: Rick Steinberg
ELTON JOHN & TIM RICE’S AIDA Director: Shawn W. Lanz
THE BEARD OF AVON Director: Thyra Lees-Smith
BERT N’ EDDIE Director: Dick Johnson
CAT:
GOD’S FAVORITE Director: David Banuelos
LOVERS AND OTHER STRANGERS Director: Andrea Tate
CPCT:
WILLY WONKA JR. Director: Deidre Parmenter
CINDERELLA Director: Rosemary Moffat

2008

Mainstage:

THE KING AND I Director: Deidre Parmenter
AGATHA CHRISTIE TAKES MANHATTAN Director: Tami Keaton
THE ODD COUPLE (FEMALE VERSION) Director: Don Pearlman
ANNIE GET YOUR GUN Director: Devery Holmes
GOODBYE CHARLIE Director: Gary Robertson
CAT:
NUDE WITH PINEAPPLE Director: Marj Berg
SOCIAL SECURITY Director: Erin Fagundes
SNOW WHITE GOES WEST Director: Ken Patton
CPCT:
HONK! JR. Director: Meaghan Quilop
DISNEY’S ALICE IN WONDERLAND JR. Director: Shawn W. Lanz
Special Events:
50TH ANNIVERSARY OPEN HOUSE Coordinator: Deidre Parmenter
AIN’T WE GOT FUN: 50TH ANNIVERSARY CONCERT Director: Ken Patton

2007

Mainstage:

THE SOUND OF MUSIC Director: Linda M. Stiegler
ANGEL STREET Director: Arryck Adams
4318 CLARENDON ROAD Director: Rick Steinberg
110 IN THE SHADE Director: Zachary Spencer
YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU Director: Shawn W. Lanz
CAT:
AND THEN THERE WERE NONE Director: Sean Harrington
THE WORLD GOES ‘ROUND Director: Ryan Schultze
BLITHE SPIRIT Director: Bob Decker
CPCT:
SCHOOLHOUSE ROCK LIVE! Director: Celeste Russi-Van Etten
ONCE ON THIS ISLAND, JR. Director: Erin Fagundes
Special Events:
COWBOY POETRY & WESTERN MUSIC FESTIVAL Directors: Gary & Marianne Robertson

2006

The CHARLES E. PADILLA Orchestra Pit is dedicated

Mainstage:

FINIAN’S RAINBOW Director: Charlie Davis
THE INSANITY CASE OF MRS. A. LINCOLN Director: Dick Johnson
THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH Director: Gary Robertson
A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM Director: Celeste Russi-Van Etten
WHOSE WIVES ARE THEY ANYWAY Director: George Kralemann
CAT:
PUTTING IT TOGETHER Director: Tami Keaton
TO GILLIAN ON HER 37TH BIRTHDAY Director: Rolland Petrello
HERE LIES JEREMY TROY Director: Marq Del Monte
CPCT:
CHARLOTTE’S WEB Director: Erin Fagundes
BUGSY MALONE JR. Director: Deidre Parmenter
Special Events:
COWBOY POETRY & WESTERN MUSIC FESTIVAL Directors: Gary & Marianne Robertson
COWBOY POETRY JR. Directors: Gary & Marianne Robertson

2005

Mainstage:

COMPANY Director: Jim Diderrich
ARSENIC AND OLD LACE Director: Gail James
BEAU JEST Director: Erin Fagundes
ONCE UPON A MATTRESS Director: Devery Holmes
RUN FOR YOUR WIFE Director: Don Pearlman
CAT:
LITTLE WOMEN Director: Terrie Benton
BUS STOP Director: Arryck Adams
FRIDAYS Director: Matt McGee
CPCT:
DEAR EDWINA JR. Director: Deidre Parmenter
PETER AND WENDY Director: Shawn W. Lanz
Special Events:
COWBOY POETRY & WESTERN MUSIC FESTIVAL Directors: Gary & Marianne Robertson

2004

Mainstage:

CHAPS Director: Marj Berg
I REMEMBER MAMA Director: Rick Steinberg
BAREFOOT IN THE PARK Director: Lucien Jervis
SHE LOVES ME Director: Celeste Russi-Van Etten
NEVER TOO LATE Director: Gary Robertson
CAT:
CASH ON DELIVERY Director: George Kralemann
BUTTERFLIES ARE FREE Director: Sally Moomey
KISS OR MAKE UP Director: Zachary Spencer
CPCT:
INTO THE WOODS JR. Director: Erin Fagundes
Special Events:
COWBOY POETRY & WESTERN MUSIC FESTIVAL Directors: Gary & Marianne Robertson

2003

Mainstage:

SEE HOW THEY RUN Director: Jerry Henderson
H.M.S. PINAFORE Director: Zachery Spencer
THE COAT Director: Dick Johnson
DON’T DRESS FOR DINNER Director: Don Pearlman
MY FAVORITE YEAR Director: Tom Hand
CAT:
THE MOUSETRAP Directors: Sally Moomey/Joanna Jocelyn
I OUGHT TO BE IN PICTURES Director: Gail James
CAMPING WITH HENRY AND TOM Director: Jim Diderrich
CPCT:
TOM AND HUCK Director: Meaghan Fitzgibbon
THE LITTLE WITCH OF WICHITA Director: Jennifer Beall

2002

Mainstage:

THE SISTERS ROSENSWEIG Director: Marjorie Berg
CHILDREN OF EDEN Director: Charles Padilla
DOWN ALONG THE BRAZOS Director: Gary Robertson
HOTBED HOTEL Director: Rick Steinberg
RAGS Director: Shawn W. Lanz
CAT:
SYLVIA Director: Jerry Henderson
DAMES AT SEA Director: Tami Adams Moore Keaton
THE BALCONY SCENE Director: Matt McGee
CPCT:
MOLLIE AND THE LAST BOOKWORM Director: Erin Fagundes
HOW TO EAT LIKE A CHILD Director: Elsje Linda Chen
Special Events:
COWBOY POETRY & WESTERN MUSIC FESTIVAL Directors: Gary & Marianne Robertson

2001

Mainstage:

THE LAST NIGHT OF BALLYHOO Director: Jere Rae-Mansfield
THE 1940’S RADIO HOUR Director: Zach Spencer
THE GOODBYE PEOPLE Director: Dick Johnson
THE NERD Director: Don Pearlman
BIG — THE MUSICAL Director: Devery Holmes
CAT:
MRS. CALIFORNIA Director: Linda Stiegler
RUNAWAYS Director: Tyler Wright
THE COVER OF LIFE Director: Brian Rossborough
CPCT:
SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS Director: Katy Wright
MY EMPEROR’S NEW CLOTHES Director: Celeste Russi
Special Events:
COWBOY POETRY & WESTERN MUSIC FESTIVAL Directors: Gary & Marianne Robertson

2000

Mainstage:

IT’S ONLY A PLAY Director: Mark Robley Johnson
1776 Director: Linda Stiegler
THE ASSASSIN’S NEW FRIEND Director: Marjorie Berg
MOON OVER BUFFALO Director: Lucien Jervis
CRAZY FOR YOU Director: Charles Padilla
CAT:
HOMETOWN APPLAUSE Director: Tom Hand
FALSETTOS Director: Shawn W. Lanz
FIVE WOMEN WEARING THE SAME DRESS Director: Gary Robertson
CPCT:
PINOCCHIO Director: Elliott Harvey
Special Events:
COWBOY POETRY & WESTERN MUSIC FESTIVAL Directors: Gary & Marianne Robertson

1999

Mainstage:

THE MUSICAL COMEDY MURDERS OF 1940 Director: Zach Spencer
ME AND MY GIRL Director: Devery Holmes
SHADOW HOUR Director: Rick Steinberg
CALIFORNIA SUITE Director: Don Pearlman
HERE’S LOVE Director: Dick Johnson
CAT:
BROWNSTONE Director: Shawn W. Lanz
THOSE STRANGE AND GLORIOUS YEARS Director: Mark Robley Johnson
I LOVE MY WIFE Director: Celeste Russi
Special Events:
COMPANY IN CONCERT Directors: Scott Mansfield & Charles Padilla
COWBOY POETRY & WESTERN MUSIC FESTIVAL Directors: Gary & Marianne Robertson

1998

Mainstage:

JAKE’S WOMEN Director: Jere Rae-Mansfield
SOMETHING’S AFOOT Director: Linda Stiegler
STEPPING OUT Director: Marjorie Berg
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD Director: Michael Sollazzo
KISMET Director: Georgeanne Lees
CAT:
THE BUSINESS OF MURDER Director: Aron Eisenberg
WORKING Director: Charles Padilla
DADDY’S DYING AND WHO’S GOT THE WILL Director: Kelly Green
Special Events:
COWBOY POETRY & WESTERN MUSIC FESTIVAL Directors: Gary & Marianne Robertson

1997

Mainstage:

ALL MY SONS Director: Lucien Jervis
THE BEST LITTLE WHOREHOUSE IN TEXAS Director: Zach Spencer
RASHOMON Director: Rick Steinberg
RUMORS Director: Don Pearlman
THE MOST HAPPY FELLAH Director: Dick Johnson
CAT:
ON BORROWED TIME Director: Aron Eisenberg
LIPS TOGETHER TEETH APART Director: Mary Ann Tachco
RUTHLESS Director: Thyra Lees-Smith

1996

Mainstage:

OTHER PEOPLE’S MONEY Director: Jere Rae-Mansfield
THE SECRET GARDEN Director: Devery Holmes
MISTER ROBERTS Director: Linda Stiegler
STEEL MAGNOLIAS Director: Bailey Spencer-Jackson
MAME Director: Kevin Calvin
CAT:
LUNCH HOUR Director: Dayne V. Jervis
ASSASSINS Director: Zach Spencer
THE CEMETERY CLUB Director: Don Pearlman

1995

Mainstage:

LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES Director: Mark Reyes
OKLAHOMA! Director: Linda Stiegler
WAIT UNTIL DARK Director: Rick Steinberg
LOST IN YONKERS Director: Michael Tachco
CITY OF ANGELS Director: Marjorie Berg
CAT:
NUNSENSE Director: Patricia Adrian-Fishman
LOVE LETTERS Director: Jere Rae-Mansfield
LETTICE & LOVAGE Director: Terry Fishman

1994

Mainstage:

A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE Director: Marianne Corney
FOLLIES Director: Kevin Calvin
LEND ME A TENOR Director: Rick Steinberg
THE SUNSHINE BOYS Director: Gary Romm
CARNIVAL Director: Pamela Matheson
CAT:
THE OVERCOAT Director: Georganne Lees
SAME TIME NEXT YEAR Director: Patricia Adrian
MASS APPEAL Director: Michael Sollazzo

1993

Mainstage:

THE BABY DANCE Director: Lucien Jervis
INTO THE WOODS Director: Michael Tachco
THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINNER Director: Stuart Berg
A FEW GOOD MEN Director: Devery Holmes
MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD Director: Marjorie Berg
CAT:
TARTUFFE Director: Gary Romm
THE DINING ROOM Director: Marianne Corney
OH, COWARD Director: Ken Alexander

1992

Mainstage:

THE BOYS NEXT DOOR Director: Michael Tachco
BYE BYE BIRDIE Director: Travis Michael Holder
BLEACHER BUMS Director: Francine Markow
BROADWAY BOUND Director: Rick Steinberg
BIG RIVER Director: Dick Johnson
CAT:
THE GIN GAME Director: Marjorie Berg
STOP THE WORLD — I WANT TO GET OFF Director: Gary Romm
PRIVATE LIVES Director: Terry Fishman

1991

Mainstage:

YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU Director: Mary Lee Hulette
SWEENEY TODD Director: Keith Riedell
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM Director: Mark Reyes
BILOXI BLUES Director: Bill Poleri
CAROUSEL Director: Dick Johnson
CAT:
A WALK IN THE WOODS Director: Michael Tachco
ON THE TOWN Director: Darren Frank
BABY Director: Devery Holmes

1990

Mainstage:

I NEVER SANG FOR MY FATHER Director: Lucien Jervis
ANYTHING GOES Director: Keith Riedell
CHILDREN OF A LESSER GOD Director: John Hulette
BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS Director: Stuart Berg
LA CAGE AUX FOLLES Director: Rick Steinberg
CAT:
YOU’RE A GOOD MAN CHARLIE BROWN Director: Bill Poleri
JERRY’S GIRLS Director: Pamela Matheson

1989

Mainstage:

THE HOUSE OF BLUE LEAVES Director: Keith Riedell
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS Director: Mark Reyes
NOISES OFF Director: Mary Lee Hulette
THE SHADOW BOX Director: Francine Markow
ANNIE Director: Doug Matheson
CAT:
IT HAD TO BE YOU Director: Michael Tachco

1988

Mainstage:

WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? Director: Lucien Jervis
KISS ME KATE Director: Dick Johnson
AMADEUS Director: Rick Steinberg
THE COMPANY OF WAYWARD SAINTS Director: John Hulette
CABARET Director: Stuart Berg
CAT:
AGNES OF GOD Director: Devery Holmes
THE GLASS MENAGERIE Director: Bailey Spencer

1987

Mainstage:

THE TIME OF YOUR LIFE Director: Mary Lee Hulette
EVITA Director: Keith Riedell
DEATH TRAP Director: Lou Dumond
THE GINGERBREAD LADY Director: Francine Markow
CAMELOT Director: Marjorie Berg
CAT:
THE SEA HORSE Director: Kate Mcintyre
GREEN Director: Marjorie Berg
SUICIDE, ANYONE? Director: Stuart Berg
THEY’RE PLAYING OUR SONG Director: Bailey Spencer
THE WORLD OF CARL SANDBURG Director: Doug Matheson

1986

Mainstage:

THE DRESSER Director: Rick Steinberg
GODSPELL Director: Mark Reyes
RETURN ENGAGEMENT Director: Norman Spencer Graham
PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD Director: Mary Lee Hulette
WEST SIDE STORY Director: Linda Hall Stiegler
CAT:
THE BELLE OF AMHURST Director: Bob Weaver
SHAKESPEARE’S WOMEN Director: Larry Schwartz
THE SKIN OF OUR TEETH Director: Scott Sorrentino
HONESTLY NOW Director: Susan Goodman
I DO! I DO! Director: Pamela Matheson

1985

Mainstage:

CAT ON A TIN ROOF Director: Linda Hall Stiegler
THE PAJAMA GAME Director: Keith Riedell
AS YOU LIKE IT Director: Norman Spencer Graham
ON GOLDEN POND Director: Jennifer Leonard
MY FAIR LADY Director: John Hulette
CAT:
84 CHARING CROSS ROAD Director: Larry Schwartz
WHO AM I THIS TIME? Director: Rick Steinberg
THE PATIO Director: Francine Markow
WELCOME TO ANDROMEDA Director: Lisa Lincoln
PASSIONELLA Director: Bob Weaver
BLACK COMEDY Director: Claudia Slayman

1984

Mainstage:

THE ELEPHANT MAN Director: Keith Riedell
CANDIDE Director: Mark Reyes
ROMANTIC COMEDY Director: Mary Lee Hulette
ARSENIC AND OLD LACE Director: Lucien Jervis
PETER PAN Director: Dick Johnson
CAT:
WRITER’S BLOCK Director: Bob Weaver
LAST OF THE RED HOT LOVERS Director: Claude Hickman
EAT YOUR HEART OUT Director: Rick Steinberg
CANADIAN GOTHIC Director: Francine Markow

1983

Mainstage:

THE LION IN WINTER Director: John Hulette
THE FULFILLMENT Director: Dick Johnson
THE FANTASTICKS Director: Linda Hall Stiegler
CACTUS FLOWER Director: Keith Riedell
THE BAD SEED Director: Abner Guranik
GUYS AND DOLLS Director: Lucien Jervis
CAT:
VANITIES Director: Rick Pond
LOVERS AND OTHER STRANGERS Director: Claude Hickman
THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT Director: Lucien Jervis
ACCOMODATIONS Director: Rick Steinberg

1982

Mainstage:

TRIBUTE Director: Dick Johnson
MAN OF LA MANCHA Director: Lou Dumond
BEDROOM FARCE Director: Stuart Berg
THE GAZEBO Director: Eric Henke
THE MUSIC MAN Director: Marjorie Berg
CAT:
MARY,MARY Director: Lucien Jervis
P.S. YOUR CAT IS DEAD Director: Keith Riedell
MOSTLY ABOUT MYSELF Director: Norman Spencer Graham
A CLOSER ENCOUNTER Director: Lynn Zeigler
THE SON WHO HUNTED TIGERS IN JAKARTA Director: Zachary Spencer
THE OLD LADY SHOWS HER MEDALS Lavonne Taylor

1981

Mainstage:

THE LARK Director: Norman Spencer Graham
PIPE DREAM Director: Dick Johnson
BLITHE SPIRIT Director: Mary Lee Hulette
DIAL “M” FOR MURDER Director: Mark Reyes
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF Director: Marjorie Berg
CAT:
PFEIFER’S PEOPLE Director: John Hulette
THE ZOO STORY Director: Stuart Berg
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING ERNEST Director: Dawn Cavanaught
YOU’RE A GOOD MAN CHARLIE BROWN Director: Crystal St. Romain

1980

Mainstage:

THE COUNTRY GIRL Director: Abner Guranik
AFFECTIONATELY, A. LINCOLN Director: Jennifer Leonard
PIPPIN Director: Norman Spencer Graham
THE NIGHT OF JANUARY 16TH Director: Eric Henke
THE GOOD DOCTOR Director: Mark Reyes
COMPANY Director: Marjorie Berg
CAT:
A LIFE IN THE THEATRE Director: Marjorie Berg
POST CARDS AND LEMONADE Director: Rick Pond
A CHORUS LINE Director: Pat Boyd
A THURBER CARNIVAL Director: Gary Saxer

1979

Mainstage:

THE ABSENCE OF A CELLO Director: Robb Quint
ONCE UPON A MATRESS Director: Marjorie Berg
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO’S NEST Director: Mary Lee Hulette
AN APPETITE FOR JADE Director: Dick Johnson
OLIVER! Director: John Hulette

1978

Mainstage:

BUS STOP Director: Abner Guranik
A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC Director: Norman Spencer Graham
PLAZA SUITE Director: Marjorie Berg
THE MIRACLE WORKER Director: Lou Dumond
HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS … Director: Dick Johnson

1977

Mainstage:

DEATH OF A SALESMAN Director: Robert Vincent O’neill
THE MIKADO Director: Dick Johnson
THE CURIOUS SAVAGE Director: John Kilpatrick
TEN LITTLE INDIANS Director: Mary Lee Hulette
ANNIE GET YOUR GUN Director: Norman Spencer Graham

1976

Mainstage:

THE CRUCIBLE Director: Carolyn Berkman
SING OUT SWEET LAND Director: Frank Winters
GEORGE WASHINGTON SLEPT HERE Director: Lou Dumond
THE BEST MAN Director: John Hulette
SHOW BOAT Director: Norman Spencer Graham

1975

Mainstage:

PICNIC Director: Carolyn Berkman
GIDEON Director: Herm Detering
NIGHT WATCH Director: Marjorie Berg
PRISONER OF SECOND AVENUE Director: Richard Alarian
STINGIEST MAN IN TOWN Director: Dick Johnson

1974

Mainstage:

PHILADELPHIA, HERE I COME Director: Abner Guranik
THE BOY FRIEND Director: Jan Peters
BELL, BOOK AND CANDLE Director: Virginia Alfonte
THE LION IN WINTER Director: John Kilpatrick
KISMET Director: Eileen Daniel

1973

Mainstage:

LAST OF THE RED HOT LOVERS Director: Jake Jones
CHAMPAGNE GENERAL Director: Dick Johnson
BUTTERFLIES ARE FREE Director: Virginia Alfonte
MIDDLE OF THE NIGHT Director: John Shiban
A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM Director: Jake Jones

1972

Mainstage:

MY THREE ANGELS Director: John Shiban
MAN FOR ALL SEASONS Director: Barbara Hudson
YOU’RE A GOOD MAN CHARLIE BROWN Director: Frank Winters
WAIT UNTIL DARK Director: Tom Waters
DAMN YANKEES Director: Sy Berg

1971

Mainstage:

THE NIGHT THOREAU SPENT IN JAIL Director: Charles Davis
CACTUS FLOWER Director: Sy Berg
THE FANTASTICKS Director: Richard Adams
THE SOUND OF MURDER Director: Richard Stobie
GUYS AND DOLLS Director: Dick Johnson

1970

Mainstage:

DEAR FRIENDS Director: Sy Berg
THE AMOROUS FLEA Director: Dick Johnson
YOU KNOW I CANT HEAR YOU WHEN THE WATER’S RUNNING Director: Tom Waters
BRIGADOON Director: John Mahan
DETECTIVE STORY Director: Robert Lusby

1969

Mainstage:

GOODBYE CHARLIE Director: Sy Berg
THE ODD COUPLE Director: Frank Roach
A THOUSAND CLOWNS Director: Dick Johnson
OUR TOWN Director: Herm Detering
THE KING AND I Director: Frank Roach

1968

Mainstage:

NEVER TOO LATE Director: Dwight Hauser
THE LADY’S NOT FOR BURNING Director: Herm Detering
BAREFOOT IN THE PARK Director: Frank Roach
IMMORTAL MELODY Director: Dwight Hauser
NIGHT MUST FALL Director: Steve Cardwell

1967

Mainstage:

WHO WAS THAT LADY? Director: Charles Davis
PYGMALION Director: Ted Toll
TOBACCO ROAD Director: Dwight Hauser
PLAIN AND FANCY Director: Charles Davis
LIGHT UP THE SKY Director: Frank Roach
CANTERBURY TALES Director: Milton Parsons

1966

Mainstage:

KISS AND TELL Director: Joan Allen
THE FULFILLMENT Director: Dwight Hauser
FINIAN’S RAINBOW Director: Charles Davis
I REMEMBER MAMA Director: Chuck Johnson

1965

Mainstage:

ROMAN CANDLE Director: Dwight Hauser
THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINNER Director: Ted Toll
THE BIG KNIFE Director: Bill Adams
THE RAINMAKER Director: Dwight Hauser
NUDE WITH PINEAPPLE Director: Herm Detering

1964

Mainstage:

THURBER CARNIVAL Director: Bill Adams
(Move to the new theater) TEAHOUSE OF THE AUGUST MOON Director: Dwight Hauser
THE FRONT PAGE Director: Brian Russell

1963

Mainstage:

STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE Director: Brian Russell
BURLESQUE Director: Dwight Hauser
INHERIT THE WIND Director: Tom Wright
ARSENIC AND OLD LACE Director: Dwight Hauser

1962

Mainstage:

THE GLASS MENAGERIE Director: Brian Russell
DON JUAN IN HELL Director: Jack Spiers
THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH Director: Brian Russell
SEE THE JAGUAR Director: Dwight Hauser
YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU Director: Ted Toll

1961

Mainstage:

VISIT TO A SMALL PLANET Director: Dwight Hauser
THREE FOR ONE Director: Steve Cardwell
AN INDIAN IN TOWN Director: Brian Russell
BORN YESTERDAY Director: Dwight Hauser

1960

Mainstage:

THE TENDER TRAP Director: Bill Adams
THE DESPERATE HOURS Director: Dwight Hauser
APPLE OF HIS EYE Director: Ted Toll
DEAD PIGEON Director: Brian Russell

1959

Mainstage:

JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK Director: Brian Russell
WHITE SHEEP OF THE FAMILY Director: Dwight Hauser
THE BAD SEED Director: Bill Adams

1958

Mainstage:

NUDE WITH PINEAPPLE Director: Dwight Hauser
GLAD TIDINGS Director: Ray Darby
HEAVEN CAN WAIT Director: Dwight Hauser

CAT/CSS — The CAT program started as the “Conejo Afternoon Theatre,” offering the players a chance to produce shows that otherwise might not have been a good fit for the mainstage. The Conejo Second Series (CSS) replaced the CAT program when Sunday evening performances were added. Later, CAT was renamed the Conejo Artists Theatre to continue the tradition of producing shorter-run shows, but not always in the afternoons.

CPCT/CPYT – The CPCT program, or Conejo Players Children’s Theatre, began as a way to bring children and families into the theatre without the high costs associated with other play-for-play options around town. Later, in order to be more inclusive to teens and younger kids, the program was renamed the Conejo Players Youth Theatre in 2019.